Computers, Privacy & the Constitution
[…] Section 22575(a) of the 2004 California Online Privacy Protection Act provides that:

An operator of a commercial Web site or online service that collects personally identifiable information through the Internet about individual consumers residing in California who use or visit its commercial Web site or online service shall conspicuously post its privacy policy on its Web site, or in the case of an operator of an online service, make that policy available in accordance with paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 22577.

Paragraph (5) states that "any reasonably accessible means of making the privacy policy available for consumers of an online service" is acceptable.

By engaging these platforms in discussion, the Harris Agreement seems to imply that these platforms have a choice as to whether they obey the law. This unsettling power dynamic has philosophical underpinnings.